BalloonLoanCalculator Refinance a Balloon

Balloon Loan Calculator

Enter the loan amount, rate, amortization and when the balloon is due. You’ll see the monthly payment, the lump sum owed at the end, and how the balance falls over the life of the loan.

Free · No sign-up · Updated October 2026

Monthly payment
$2,661.21
Balloon payment
$364,590
due after 7 years
Total of monthly payments$223,542
Total interest paid$188,131
Principal paid down before the balloon$35,410
Balloon as a share of the original loan91.1%
Total cost (payments + balloon)$588,131
Balloon $364,590 Today7 years $400,000
Loan balance from closing to the balloon date.
Amortization schedule by year
YearPaymentsInterestPrincipalEnding balance
1$31,935$27,871$4,063$395,937
2$31,935$27,578$4,357$391,580
3$31,935$27,263$4,672$386,908
4$31,935$26,925$5,010$381,898
5$31,935$26,563$5,372$376,526
6$31,935$26,174$5,760$370,766
7$31,935$25,758$6,177$364,590

Few borrowers pay a balloon from savings. Most refinance it. If this is an investment or commercial property, you can see refinance options now.

Get a refinance quote

What is a balloon loan?

A balloon loan has regular monthly payments that don’t pay off the full balance by the end of the term. The remaining principal is due in one large payment, the balloon, on the maturity date. Payments are usually calculated as if the loan ran for 15, 25 or 30 years (the amortization period), but the loan actually ends after a much shorter term, often 3, 5, 7 or 10 years. Some balloon loans are interest-only, in which case the balloon is the entire original amount.

The result is a lower monthly payment than a loan fully paid off over the same term, in exchange for a large bill at the end.

How the balloon is calculated

First the monthly payment is calculated on the amortization schedule:

Payment = L × r ÷ (1 − (1 + r)−n)
L = loan amount · r = annual rate ÷ 12 · n = amortization in months

The balloon is the balance still owed after the last regular payment:

Balloon = L × (1 + r)k − Payment × ((1 + r)k − 1) ÷ r
k = number of payments made before the balloon is due

With an interest-only period at the start, the balance doesn’t fall at all during those months, so the balloon is larger. The calculator handles both.

Worked example

A $400,000 loan at 7% with payments on a 30-year schedule and a balloon after 7 years:

  • Monthly payment: $2,661.21, the same as a 30-year loan
  • Paid over 84 months: $223,542, including $188,131 of interest
  • Principal paid off: only $35,410
  • Balloon due in year 7: $364,590, or 91.1% of what was borrowed

That is the catch with balloon loans: on a long amortization, very little principal is paid in the early years, so most of the loan is still owed when the balloon hits.

Balloon by term: quick reference

Balloon owed on a $1,000,000 loan at 7%:

Balloon due after25-yr amortization30-yr amortization
5 years$911,622 (91.2%)$941,316 (94.1%)
7 years$866,680 (86.7%)$911,474 (91.1%)
10 years$786,334 (78.6%)$858,124 (85.8%)

Monthly payment: $7,067.79 on 25-year amortization, $6,653.02 on 30-year.

Where balloon loans are used

  • Commercial real estate. Almost every commercial mortgage is a balloon loan: typically a 5, 7 or 10-year term on a 20 to 30-year amortization. See the commercial balloon loan calculator.
  • Bridge, fix-and-flip and construction loans. Short-term and usually interest-only, so the full amount is due at the end. See the interest-only balloon calculator.
  • Seller financing. Sellers often carry a note with a 3 to 5-year balloon so they get paid out once the buyer can refinance. See the seller financing calculator.
  • Some residential and auto loans. Less common since 2014 rules limited balloons on most home loans, but they still exist in non-qualified and private lending, and some auto and equipment financing.

Options when the balloon comes due

There are really only four: refinance into a new loan, sell the property, pay it from cash, or negotiate an extension with the lender. Refinancing is by far the most common. The balloon payment coming due guide walks through the timeline and what lenders will look at. If you already have a balloon loan, the remaining balance calculator shows exactly how much you will owe and when.

Frequently asked questions

How do you calculate a balloon payment?
Calculate the monthly payment on the amortization period, then find the balance remaining after the last scheduled payment: Balloon = L(1+r)^k − P((1+r)^k − 1)/r, where L is the loan, r the monthly rate, P the payment and k the number of payments before the balloon.
What is a 5-year balloon loan?
A loan whose payments are based on a longer schedule (say 25 or 30 years), but where the remaining balance must be paid in full after 5 years, usually by refinancing or selling.
Is a balloon payment a good idea?
It can be when you expect to sell or refinance before the balloon and want lower payments until then, which is why commercial real estate uses them. The risk is not being able to refinance on good terms when the balloon is due.
What happens if I can’t pay the balloon?
The loan is in default at maturity. Lenders may agree to an extension for a fee, but they don’t have to. Most borrowers avoid this by starting a refinance 6–9 months ahead.
Can I pay off a balloon loan early?
Usually, but check for a prepayment penalty. Paying extra principal also reduces the balloon.
Are balloon mortgages legal for homes?
They are allowed but rare for owner-occupied homes since federal Qualified Mortgage rules took effect in 2014. They are common for investment property, commercial property and seller-financed deals.

Balloon coming due on an investment or commercial property?

Refinance before it hits. Up to 80% LTV, $100K to $75 million, and no credit pull to get a quote.

Get a refinance quote